Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets —

Welcome to Biddeford
An early Industrial Revolution site, Biddeford was settledin 1630 by proprietors John Oldham and Richard Vines. They received their land grant as payment for services to the Plymouth Company in 1629. John Oldham was killed on a trading voyage leaving Richard Vines principally connected with the early development of the town. He had spent a winter here in 1616-1617 as a physician investigating a plague among the Natives. English settlers named the area Saco, a contraction of the river name thought to be Sawcotuk. Saco was destroyed in 1688 by Indians and was renamed Biddeford in 1917. In the 18th century, Biddeford was a small village. The land was agriculturally poor; shipbuilding, lumbering, and fishing became the major industries. A few merchant mills utilized tributaries of the Saco but not the river itself. Seth Spring and Moses Bradbury were the Revolutionary War veterans who first utilized the river for power around 1775. They built mills on Spring's Island and dams in the river. The Saco River falls 47 feet at Biddeford and has a dependable flow from large wetlands in the White Mountains.
The 19th century brought vast changes in size and wealth. In 1830, Samuel Batchelder was brought tot he area as a consultant on mills being build on Factory Island. He realized that the river valley land in Biddeford could potentially be a huge industrial site and built the Saco Water Power Company in 1837. Capital poured into Biddeford from investors enraptured by "New England Mill Fever" and the village was dramatically changed into a city.

Bienvanue À Biddeford
Biddeford, Maine fut fondé en 1630 par le propriétaire John Oldham et Richard Vines qui avaient reçu leur concession pour services rendus à la Compagnie de Plymouth en 1629. John Oldham fut tué par des Indiens lors d'une mission commerciale; Richard Vines conintua avec le développement du village. Il y avait passé l'hiver en 1616-1617 en tant que médicine afin d'étudier la peste qui tourmentait les Indiens. Les Anglais qui y étaient déjà établis avaient nommé l'endroit Saco tiré de Sawcotuk, l'appellation donnée par les Indienś. Le village de Saco fut détruit en 1688 par les Indiens et le nom "Biddeford" fut adopté en 1719. Dans les années dix-sept cent Biddeford devint un village. La terre était trop pauvre pour l'agriculture. C'est alors que la culture du poisson, l'enterprise forestière, et la construction navale furent les industries majeures. Quelques fabriques utilisèrent les
affluents de la rivière Saco mais pas la rivière même. Vers 1775, Seth Spring et Moses Bradbuy, anciens combattants de la guerre de Sécession, furent les premiers à utiliser la rivière afin de générer de la puissance. Ils érigèrent des barrages sur la rivière et des usines sure l'ile Spring. La rivière Saco a une cascade de 47 pieds à Biddeford et les vastes marécages des Montagnes Blanhes lui garantissent un courant continu. Le dix-neuvième siècle apporta de vastes améliorations à l'étendue et à la fortune des gens. Samuel Batchelder fut embauché en 1830 comme consultant pour la construction des fabriques sure Factory Island. Il se rendit compte que la vallée le long de la rivière offrait toutes sortes de possibilités pour un vaste site industriel. En 1837, Batchelder organisa la compagnie "Saco Water Power Company" afin de réaliser ses plans. Des capitaux privés furent versés dans cette enterprise par des investisseurs enfiévrés par cette "New England Mill Fever" et c'est ainsi que le village changea dramatiquement et devint une ville.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number Map.)

Settlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Biddeford, Maine series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1630.