Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Tracy House / La Maison Tracy

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Reverend Tracy of the second Congregational Church and later Pastor of the Second Parish Congregational Church of Saco built this large late Federal style house in 1826. Reverend Tracy came to Biddeford from Cambridge, Massachusetts in 1823. This was the first brick house built in Biddeford and was situated on the corner of Barren Lane (presently Stone Street) at the summit of Ram-Cat Hill. The house was purchased by the Saco Water Power Co. and was used as a home for the superintendents of the Pepperell Mills. Other large federal homes were demolished to make room for the mills. The house lot was shrunk as Ram-Cat Hill was blasted away to build Lincoln Street Pepperell Mill #3 and the northern portions of Main Street. At one time it housed the Sancoucy Funeral Parlor.

Le Parson Tracy de la seconde Église Congrégationaliste de Biddeford et plus tard le pasteur de la deuxième Église Parish de Saco fit bâtir cette grande maison de style fin Fédéral en 1826. Le Révérend Tracy déménagea du Massachusetts et arriva à Biddeford en 1823. Il fit bâtir la première maison de briques à Biddeford, située
à l'angle de la ruelle Barren et le sommet de la colline Ram-Cat. La maison fut achetée par la compagnie Saco Water Power et utilisée pour le logement des surintendants de la filature Pepperell. Le lot fut réduit par les explosions de poudre noire presqu'au devant et au côté de la maison afin de construire la filature numéro 3. À une certaine période, le bâtiment logea le dépôt moruaire Sancoucy.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 16.)

2. Tracy House