Falcon Heights in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Extending the U

Beyond the Campus
Taking knowledge beyond the campus borders is a vital part of the University's land-grant mission. University of Minnesota Extension (previously Agricultural Extension) has worked diligently for more than a century to fulfill that mission.

The University established Agricultural Extension in 1909, when the Minnesota Legislature called for a "division of agricultural extension and home education in the department of agriculture at the University."

Lawmakers asked for short courses, lectures, and demonstrations to "improve agriculture and country life," and for free bulletins to explain "in plain and practical form" the results of the University's agricultural experiments.

Throughout the State
From the beginning, Extension was the work of many people. The Department of Agriculture and its Division of Home Economics supplied specialists who helped boys' and girls' clubs and lectured in livestock, agronomy, and horticulture; "lady experts" worked with homemakers' clubs; editors prepared free bulletins with practical information for the farm.

By 1920, Extension had agents
in all of Minnesota's 87 counties and had transformed the state into the University's largest classroom.

Extension kept pace with people's needs. It was a reliable source of information and assistance during the Great Depression of the 1930s and the shortages of rationing of World War II, during the farm financial crises of the 1980s and '90s, and throughout countless periods of drought and flooding.

Meeting Diverse Needs
In the 21st century, University of Minnesota Extension focuses on five areas: agriculture, food, and environment; community vitality; natural resources and environment; youth development; and family development. Campus specialists and regional educators draw on the expertise from the University to provide a broad range of programs and information statewide.
Captions:
1. Early 4-H club, ca. 1920
2. Winners of the State Fair 4-H bread baking contest, 1929
3. Extension communications staff connected the public with University resources through printed bulletins, news releases, and radio broadcasts.
4. Furniture renovation demonstration at homemakers club meeting, ca. 1920
5. Boys' and girls' clubs Extension work, 1917
6. Short-course cars on the Extension train, 1915
7. Extension educators were early national leaders in introducing computerized farm financial management
8. Educational
2. Extending the U Marker in front of the Continuing Education and Conference Center
tour at Southwest Research and Outreach Center, Lamberton, 2005
9. Education and outreach for high school students, 2007
10. During the 2009 Red River flood, Extension provided assistance to both rural and urban residents

Erected 2009 by Regents of the University of Minnesota.