Near Boulder in Jefferson County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Boulder Hot Springs

Inscription.
Originally this site, now named Boulder Hot Springs, was known only to Nomadic Indians during yearly mountain crossings. The waters bubble out of the mountains just south of here at temperatures ranging from 120 to 182 degrees and are known world wide for their healing powers.

The hotel at Boulder Hot Springs was founded in the early 1880's by A.C. Quaintance as a haven for local miners and ranchers who after laboring long, hard hours found respite and relaxation bathing in these waters.

In 1909 the main building and baths which stand today were rebuilt in California Mission style by a California millionaire, James A. Murray.

Throughout it's history Boulder Hot Springs has served as a resting place and resort for Presidents, the well to do, and just plain folks. In 1935 an earthquake destroyed the olympic size swimming pool. Beginning in 1940 and for the nest 20 years Boulder Hot Springs bustled with activity under the management of Pappy Smith who used the name Diamond S. Ranch Hotel.

Currently the hotel and baths are open year round. Much of the building and grounds are being restored with some areas closed to the public. Please feel welcome to come in and look around, enjoy the baths, or spend the night.

The significance of Boulder Hot
Springs
since the last century lies in its environment, its open spaces, clean air, clear skies, the healing powers of its waters and in the quiet solitude and splendor of the mountains captured in the elegance and grace of the old hotel.

Erected 1987 by Stuart Lewin.