Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Brick Store Museum Block / Les Bâtiments du Brick Store Museum

Kennebunk, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
This quartet of buildings, which now forms the Brick Store Museum, was operated as separate businesses throughout the decades. The brick building was erected in 1825 by wealthy merchant and ship owner, William Lord. In 1936 Lord's great-granddaughter Edith Cleaves Barry, inherited the building and established the Brick Store Museum in its place. The remaining 3 buildings were purchased by Barry over time for the museum and eventually connected so they now form one cohesive block. The building to the left of the brick building was built for merchant Nathaniel Frost in 1793. The building to the immediate right to the brick building was built in 1810 for merchant Enoch Hardy. The next building was moved here in 1870. The final building was built in 1814 for Moses Savary.

Cet ensemble de bâtiments appartenant aujourd'hui au musée Brick Store Museum abrite pendant des années plusieurs commerces indépendants. Le bâtiment de briques est érigés en 1825 par William Lord, riche amrateur et négociant. En 1936, l'arrière-petite-fille de Lord, Edith Cleaves Barry, hérite du bâtiment et y établit le Brick
Store Museum. Elle achète peu à peu les trois autre bâtiment de briques et construit en 1793 pour le négociant Nathaniel Frost. Le bâtiment à droite de celui en briques est contruit en 1810 pour le marchand Enoch Hardy. Le prochain bâtiment est transporté içi en 1870 tandis que le dernier est construit en 1814 pour Moses Savary.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 9.)