Kennebunk in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Dr. Lemuel Richards Home / La Demeure Dr. Lemuel Richards

Kennebunk, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Dr. Lemuel Richards home was originally built in 1800 for William Taylor who lived here until 1815. After suffering financial losses, due to the War of 1812, Taylor sold the home to William Hackett and Timothy Frost who were hatters. Eventually, after a number of occupants and the addition of older building sections, the home was sold to Dr. Lemuel Richards in 1867. Dr. Richards practiced medicine locally and occupied the home with his family until his death in 1887. His daughter Helen remained in the home until her death in 1931. The home has subsequently passed to the familymembers through the years and is currently owned by a descendent of Dr. Richards. The interior remains virtually unchanged since the 1870s.

Le premier propriétaire, William Taylor, construit cette maison dîte « du Dr. Lemuel Richards » en 1800 et y demeure juqu'en 1815. À la suite de déboires financiers dus à la Guerre de 1812, Taylor vent a la maison à William Hacket et Timothy Frost, fabricants de chapeaux. Finalement après plusiers changement de propriétaires et quelques agrandissements, la maison est achetée en 1867
par le Dr. Lemuel Richards qui pratique le médicine localment et occupe la demeure avec sa famille jusqu'à sa mort en 1887. Sa fille Hélène y habite jusq'à sa propre mort en 1931. La maison passe ensuite entre divers membres de la famille et appartient toujours à un descendant du Dr. Richards. L'intérieur a peu changé depuis 1870.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 12.)