Fort Pierce in St. Lucie County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mk V Special Operations Craft [SOC]

National Navy UDT-SEAL Museum

Inscription.
The Mk V is a medium range SOC Assault Craft. Operated by Special Warfare Combatant-Craft Crewmen [SWCC] the Mk V primarily supports Navy SEALs. The Mk V carries five crew and sixteen fully equipped SEALs. They ride on seats designed for maximum comfort and shock mitigation in high seas or heavy maneuvering. The Craft can carry four Combat Rubber Raiding Crafts [CRRC] with six outboard motors and fuel.

Mk Vs are outfitted with four gun mounts which could be outfitted with a combination of weapons systems such as the M2 50 Cal. machine gun or M240 7.62 Cal. machine gun.

Erected by National Navy UDT-SEAL Museum.

3. Mk V Special Operations Craft [SOC]