Waterfront District in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Today, you see a healthier Casco Bay / Take a closer look

Today, you see a healthier Casco Bay
"Whe Ed Muskie laid out the nation's framework for proection of the human environment, it was the political equivalent of splitting the atom."
Leon G. Billings, staff director of the Senate subcommittee that produced the Clean Air and Clean Water Acts

For millennia, Casco Bay's estuaries flourished in healthy condition, before becoming badly polluted in Portland's industrial era. More recently, The Bay has been recovering.

You see the effect of the Clean Water and Clean Air Acts.
In the 1970s, laws set pollution limits for U.S. waters.

You see the results of working together. All levels of government, business, community advocacy groups, and individuals collaborate to protect and restore the health of Casco Bay.

You see the benefits of a healthier Bay. The Bay provides $450 million in revenue from fishing, tourism and recreation. A healthy Bay benefits all who live, work and play here.

You see the difference one person can make. Maine: Home of the Clean Water Act. Maines own Senator Ed Muskie was a driving force behind the Clean Water Act. Raised in a mill town, he saw first-hand the effects of pollution. He realized that our health and
economy depend on protecting our air, water, and land.

Take a closer look.
Serious issues remain.
Population growth and the ongoing effects of decades of population mean that the hard work must continue.

The way we grow is a concern: More asphalt means more runoff. Stormwater from paved surfaces threatens the Bay's health.

Today, Global concerns, individual actions.
Point source industrial pollution was easier to spot and control. Today, the small actions of individuals are contributing to bigger problems, including climate change. Here, much of the pollution in the Bay comes from sources such as lawn fertilizers, road runoff, and failing septic systems.

The good news is that each of us can do small things to clean up our air and water. And that those small things make a difference.

Together we're making progress.
Success stories: The amount of conserved land has increased dramatically. Our stormwater runoff system is being improved. Swimmers enjoy more days on healthier beaches. "When it comes to vessel discharges, Casco Bay is the best protected Bay in the country," says Joe Payne, speaking about our No Discharge ARea, Gray Water, and Zero-tolerance Discharge laws.

How can you help?
Learn how you can make a difference. Pelase
look at the signs behind you.
Then start cleaning up the Bay at home1

How do we know our Estuary is healthy?
The Casco Bay Estuary Partnership monitors many indicator species. To learn more, visit www.CascoBayEstuary.org

Soft Shell Clams: Today, with rigorous monitoring, 70% of the Bay's shellfish flats are usually open: an improvement that supports a $15 million industry.

Waterbirds: Surveys tally 150 species of waterbirds. Changes over time are indicators of Casco Bay's health.

Eelgrass: Eelgrass beds are home to many psecies and are an important filter. Development, pollution, boat propellers, and more can damage eelgrass beds.

Caco Bay over time
• Glaciers active. 22000 years ago