Keokuk in Lee County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Keokuk Memorial

is erected by popular Subscription
In the Memory of The
SAC Chief
Keokuk
for whom this city was named. In 1883, his remains together with the marble slab on the reverse side of this die were brought from Franklin County, Kansas, where he died and was buried.
His grave was located about 3½ miles S.E. of the Village of Pomona Franklin County, Kansas, on the S.E ¼ of the N.W ¼ of section 16 Township 17 range 18 east of the 6th principal Meridian , and was covered by the slab above mentioned. His remains and other matter of historical value were deposited in the base of this structure.

More about this memorial. Located overlooking Mississippi River in Rand Park.

1. Setting of the Monument
William Stuart Kerr (1861-1943) was responsible for setting the monument on its platform in 1883 with Rand Park. His assistant was an African-American man. They worked together to prepare the statue and base. While the statue was being lowered onto the base it slipped and landed heavily. Apparently, at the last moment, Mr. Kerr's fingers were caught under the weight of the monument. The assistant fled in fright and Mr. Kerr was trapped. He was unable to either free himself or raise help with his cries of alarm. In desperation, he used his knife to amputate two fingers and release himself.
Source: Family legend (Mr. Kerr was submitter's grandfather)
2. Keokuk Memorial