East Bayside in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Olde Saint Paul's Parish

Inscription.
1754: Third Parish, Stroudwater, votes to become a Church of England Parish. Pastor sent to England to be Ordained Priest of that Church.

1763: Third Parish reorganizes as Church of England Parish, under The Rt. Rev'd. Richard Terrick, Lord Bishop of London. The Rev'd. John Wiswell becomes the First Rector.

1764: First Saint Paul's constructed on Church and Middle Streets. Wardens of Saint Paul's General Jedidiah Preble, Colonial Militia, and Captain George Tate, Royal Mast Agent for the Crown.

Commodore Edward Preble, Commander of the USS Constitution, son of General Preble, togther with his family were members of the Parish.

1775: First Church burned in the British bombardment of Falmouth (Portland).

1787: Second Saint Paul's rebuilt on same site as the first.

1802: Larger Church building is constructed on Pearl Street near what is now Federal Street.

1813: Parish holds joint funerals of the Commanders of the USS Enterprise and the HMS Boxer and Lieutenant Waters of the Enterprise, War of 1812.

1866: Church built in 1802 burns in the Great Fire of Portland.

1868: This Church and Rectory are constructed, George Pelham, Architect.