East End in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Why build Fort Allen?

Inscription.
"He has plundered our seas, ravaged our Coasts, burnt our towns,* and destroyed the lives of our people."
— Declaration of Independence,
July 4, 1776

*including Portland! October 18, 1775, British Royal Navy Captain Henry Mowat bombarded and burned this almost defenseless town for nine hours. Parson Samuel Deane dryly notes in his diary, "The town destroyed: fine day." Memory of this devastating assault endured.

Fear of another attack In 1814, the British capture several coastal Maine cities. Once again, threats loom. 5,000 militiamen add to their defences, building a lower waterfront battery. Then, in just 20 days, they furiously erect Fort Allen on this high ground. The remains of this earthworks battery, designed to hold eight guns, are visible in front of you. The British, facing six forts defending the harbor, never assaulted.

"an Outrage exceeding in Barbarity & Cruelty every hostile act practiced among civilized Nations"
— George Washington writing to John Hancock about this assault on October 24, 1775. The British hoped these attacks would bring the rebellious colonists into line. Instead they united the forces seeking independence.

Who was Allen?
In
1813,
the U.S. brig Argus, one of only twenty U.S. Navy ships, wreaks havoc off the coast of England. Its 27-year old commander, William Henry Allen cleverly paints the Argus in British colors and destroys eighteen vessels in one month, more than any sea captain on either side.

In his final battle, Allen stayed at his station after a 32-pound ball smashed his knee. The British buried him with full military honors.

October 27, 1814: local militia named Fort llen in honor of Master Commandant Henry Allen.

Young patriot and war hero

Where's the fort?
Hint: It was a simple earthen gun battery. See the berms, colored green in this 1904 photo? That's the fort. The gap in the middle was cut in the 1890 to create a path to the scenic overlook.

Erosion has reduced its size, yet today, Fort Allen's over 200-year-old remnants are clearly visible in front of you.

Did you know?
Six forts defended Portland Harbor in the War of 1812, three Federal and three Massachusetts state militia.

The state's earthwork forts (Allen, and nearby Burrows and Lawrence) were all named for deceased naval heroes. Only Fort Allen remains.

Erected by Friends of the Eastern Promenade.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesPatriots & PatriotismWar of 1812War, US RevolutionaryWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 4, 1776.