East End in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Honoring those who served

Welcome to the U.S.S. Portland Memorial

Inscription.
Displayed here are the U.S.S. Portland CA-33's after mast, bridge shield, and ship's bell. This memorial honors one of the most-decorated ships of World War II, her crew, and the men who died aboard the Portland and other U.S. Navy ships.

"It takes a whole ship to fight a battle. Every single man is important."
— George 'Bud' Swars, CA-33 from 1940-45

"We could duck the Kamikazes and the skipper surely knew how to do that, but Mother Nature is something different."
— Kenneth Joy, in The Things I Remember, Vol. II

A piece of Sweet Pea comes home to Portland
When the Portland was sold for scrap in 1959, Portland businessman and retired Navy Captain, Arthur T. Forrestall arranged to save these artifacts, transport them from Florida, and create this memorial. This serves as a reminder of how citizens can give back to their communities.

Restored in 2008 Fifty years later, Bill Whitten, a U.S. Marine, heads an effort to refurbish the memorial. Cianbro Corporation, other companies, and the individuals listed at right generously donated their time and resources.

After WWII
A victory tour heads to Portland
In October of 1945,
the Portland, or Sweet Pea as she was called by her crew, triumphantly visits her namesake town. Newspapers report a "giant parade" with marching sailors, marines, and bands. Civilian and military leaders turn out. Dances, dinners, ball games, and speeches all pay tribute to this "heroic ship and crew."

A final battle with Mother Nature
In July of 1946, as Sweet Pea transports American troops home from Europe during "Operation Magic Carpet," she slams into a hurricane off the coast of France. Seas up to 100 feet relentlessly pound the heavy cruiser, warp the bow, and stove in the starboard hanger. Four died, 50 were severely injured. Though deemed "unseaworthy," the ship and crew sail home across the Atlantic.

About the Ship [1933-1946]
Portland (CA-33) was a heavy cruiser
manned by a crew of 876. Although the first ship named for the City of Portland, she was built in Quincy, MA.

She was twice the length of a football field at 610 feet long; a slim 66 feet wide; with an underwater depth of two stories (17'-1"), displacing 9,950 tons.

With over 100,000 horsepower, a sped of 32.7 knots, Sweet Pea could travel 10,000 miles at 15 knots. Aboard were nine 8" guns, eight 5" dual-purpose guns, smaller anti-aircraft guns, and four floatplanes.

CA-33
is commissioned during the depths of the Depression in 1933.

[Left] Twelve-year-old Mary Elizabeth Brooks, daughter of Portland City Council's chairman, christens the ship with a bottle of sparking water, since Prohibition is in effect.

Ship honored 75 years later: In 2008, Mary Elizabeth Brooks Doughty [right] returns to christen the newly restored U.S.S. Portland Memorial. This time, she uses champagne.

Signal flags
Every ship had a call sign used to identify itself in radio communications. Portland's was NACB shown here using the inernational alphabet flags.

Memorabilia: Portland's sextant, compass, and other artifacts were given to the City of Portland.

International honors: In 1995, Micronesia honored the Portland by issuing this postage stamp [right].

Erected by Friends of the Eastern Promenade.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 49 Eastern Promenade, Portland ME 04101, United States of America. Touch for directions.