Arcadia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hollywood at the Arboretum

The Perfect Backdrop

Lights, Camera, Action!

Hollywood has long used the Forest and Baldwin Lake as a stand-in for exotic locations from around the world.
Filming began in the early 1930s before the Arboretum was founded, when shooting across the globe was difficult and costly. With a little imagination, movie makers could use the landscape to represent the deepest, darkest jungles, a Polynesian paradise and other exotic places. Today the Arboretum remains popular as a location site for movies, television shows, music videos and photography.

12 Tarzan films, 1936-1955.

Filmed at Baldwin Lake and Forest Path:

Tarzan and the Huntress (1947)

Johnny Weissmuller, Brenda Joyce and Johnny Sheffield starred in this classic Tarzan film. In later films shot at the Arboretum, Tarzan was played by Lex Barker and Gordon Scott.

Road to Singapore (1940)
Bob Hope, Bing Crosby and Dorothy Lamour starred in this classic "Road" film, featuring the Forest and Baldwin Lake as a fictional island in the South Seas.

Roots: The Next Generations (1979)
James Earl Jones stars as Alex Haley, an author discovering his African heritage. Here, Baldwin Lake substitutes for Africa's Gambia River.

Katy Perry's
"Roar" Music Video (2013)

The Forest Path, Baldwin Lake and Meyberg Waterfall created the perfect jungle setting for Katy Perry's song "Roar".

Fantasy Island (1977-1984)
Ricardo Montalbán as Mr. Rourke and Hervé Villechaize as Tattoo starred in Fantasy Island which used the Queen Anne Cottage and Baldwin Lake as their island home. The sea plane that brought guests to the island was borrowed from Long Beach. It never actually landed on the Lake but was towed to simulate landing.

Erected 2021 by Los Angeles County Arboretum.

2. Marker and Forest Path