East End in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Mayor Baxter and the Prom: A bold vision for our public spaces

Eastern Promenade

Inscription.
"Having seen the principal parks in this country and Europe, and realizing their great public importance, as well as the paucity of our own achievements in this regard, I resolved to do all in my power towards the creation of a park system for Portland."
— James P. Baxter, Mayor of Portland, 1905

When Mayor James P. Baxter hired the Olmsted Brothers, a world-class landscape architecture firm, it spoke clearly to the city's grand vision for Portland's parks.

Renowned for their 1857 design for New York's Central Park, hiring Frederick Law Olmsted and his brother John was a bold choice for Portland. The Olmsted created designs for more than 6,000 landscapes across North America, including National Parks.

Erected by Friends of the Eastern Promenade.

2. Welcome! side of the sign