Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Temple of the Cross

Templo de la Cruz
La construcción original de este templo data de 1680 a 1690, y se debió a quien fuera uno de los hombres más ricos de la Ciudad; el padre Nicolás de la Serna.

Fue una de las más suntuosas edificaciones en el siglo XVIII, según consta en una memoria de los bienes que le pertenencían hecha motivo de la visita que hizo a la misma el obispo Escalona y Calatayud. En el interior tenía doce retablos de madera dorada con numerosos lienzos.

A principios del siglo XX por órdenes del Obispo Don Atenógenes Silva se remodeló el templo elevándole el techo y reformándose el altar mayor, en esta época estaba provisto de un cementerio localizado al frente del templo.

Los misioneros del Espíritu Santo se hicieron cargo del templo en 1920. En 1970 la fachada se modificó para quedar en su estado actual, la cual consta de dos cuerpos, el primero con pilastras dóricas y el segundo, jónicas; la única torre de base cuadrada, tiene dos cuerpos con dos vanos arqueados en cada lado.

English translation:
Temple of the Cross
The original construction
of this temple dares back from 1680 to 1690, and it was due to one of the wealthiest men in the City: father Nicolás de la Serna.

It was one of the most sumptuous buildings in the 18th Century as is recorded in an account of the property and jewels that belonged to him, performed due to the visit to the same by Bishop Escalona y Calatayud. In its inside it had twelve retables or altarpieces of Golden Wood, with numbers canvases.

In the beginning 20th Century, by orders of bishop Don Atenogenes Silva, the Temple was remodeled, the ceiling was raised, and the major altar was reformed; at this time its was provided with a graveryard located at the front of the Temple.

The Holy Spirit missionary took care of the temple in 1920. In 1970 the facade was modified to be left in it present state, which has two bodies, the first one with Doric pilasters and the second, with tonic ones, the only tower, with two archea vain on openings in the Wall on each side.

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Morelia.

3. A view of the interior of the Temple of the Cross