Hotel District in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bronner Brothers Store

Auburn Avenue

Inscription.
This site was the original location of Bronner Brothers Hair Care Products. Nathaniel Bronner, the only male in the 1939 graduating class of the Apex Beauty College, established his hair care products business here in the 1950s.

Constructed in 1908 by W.D. Webb, the building housed enterprises ranging from a Chinese laundry to the New Moon Bakery. Tenants of the upstairs offices included the League of Negro Women Voters, Alston and Company Bonded Realty Brokers, and the Louise J. Finch Employment Agency.

Captions
[Top] 223 Auburn Avenue at the corner of Butler Street — Bronner brothers. Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division, HABS GA; st ATLA 1C 37
[Bottom] View of marchers, including staff members of Emmaus House (foreground, center), participating in the Martin Luther King Ir. Day parade marking the slain civil rights leader's 45th birthday, on Auburn Avenue in Atlanta, Georgia. Kenan Research Center at the Atlanta History Center (Marker Number 15.)

Regarding Bronner Brothers Store. The company is still in business, now led by a second-generation member of the family. It puts on a yearly trade show that is among the largest in the nation.

Historic American Buildings Survey via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, 1979
2. Bronner Brothers Store Marker detail (original)
The corner as captured during the "Sweet Auburn" Project, which documented historic structures along the street and offered proposals for their rehabilitation. It was initiated by the Historic American Building Survey, part of the Heritage Conservation and Recreation Service.
Big Bethel A.M.E. Church is in the background. The Bronner Brothers store site (behind the camera view) is now a parking lot.