Hotel District in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Big Bethel A.M.E. Church

220 Auburn Avenue

— Martin Luther King, Jr., National Historic Site —

Inscription. Big Bethel served as Sweet Auburn's City Hall, the site of mass meetings to improve the lives of Atlanta's blacks in the first half of the 20th century. The church established the Gate City Colored School, the first public school for black students in the city, and founded Morris Brown College. And here residents organized a drive that led to the construction of the first public high school for blacks in the Southeast, Booker T. Washington High School.

Bethel Church was the battleground. They came down here to talk to the black folks about this bond issue because the rich folks were not in favor of it. … we were in there like sardines … because we knew we needed a school. — Dr. Homer E. Nash, Living Atlanta

Caption: Pupils at the Gate City Colored School.

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding Big Bethel A.M.E. Church. Gate City Colored School began in the church's basement in 1879. Booker T. Washington High School opened in 1924 and continues to serve students of all colors. Among its notable alumni are Rev. Martin Luther King., Jr., Lena Horne and Lil Baby.

1. In Honor of Big Bethel African American Episcopal (AME) Church. Congressional Record transcript of Oct. 15, 2007 remarks by Rep. John Lewis recognizing the church's 160th
Marker is left of the top of the steps.
anniversary. (Submitted on November 22, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Booker T. Washington High School. Overview of the landmark school's history and architecture (Atlanta Urban Design Commission). (Submitted on November 22, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)