Sweet Auburn in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Alice Dugged Cary

Educator/Librarian/Social Activist

Inscription. A native of Indiana, Alice Dugged had an impressive educational experience: Wilberforce University, the University of Chicago, Howard University, Clark College, and Morris Brown College. In 1885 she married Jefferson Cary and the couple moved to Atlanta. Cary became the first female principal of Mitchell Street School and served as the principal of the Normal Department (the education department) of Morris Brown College. She led a successful battle to open an Atlanta public library to African Americans and, in 1921, became the first librarian of the Auburn Avenue Branch of the Carnegie Library.

Alice Dugged Cary played an instrumental role in the women's club movement. Her affiliations included the Georgia Federation of Colored Women's Clubs, the local YMCA Board, the State Temperance Union, the Women's Home and Foreign Missionary Society, and Zeta Phi Beta sorority. She died in 1941 on the campus of Morris Brown College, where she had served as both a faculty member and an administrator.

Sweet Auburn Area Improvement Association &
Corporation for Olympic Development in Atlanta
Brian R. Owens, Sculptor

Erected 1996 by Sweet Auburn Area Improvement Association • Corporation for Olympic Development in Atlanta.

in these topic lists: CommunicationsEducationWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1921.

Cast bronze relief sculpture by Brian R. Owens.
Unknown / Public domain, circa 1906
3. Alice Dugged Cary
The educator as pictured in Sara J. Duncan's "Progressive Missions in the South and Addresses with Illustrations and Sketches of Missionary Workers and Ministers and Bishops' Wives," 1906.