Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Redwood City Woman’s Club

Established 1909

Inscription.
The Redwood City Woman's Club was the first independent women's organization in Redwood City. The women of Redwood City and the vicinity formed the club to provide social, service, and educational opportunities for its members. One of the members' first priorities was building a clubhouse where they could hold meetings, stage performances, have parties and dances, and hear speakers of importance to the community. After two years of fundraising, the club hired local contractor Charles Miller to design and build a Craftsman-style building. The clubhouse has been in continuous use by the club since its grand opening on October 26, 1911.

Redwood City Historic Landmark.
California Register of Historical Resources.