Old Fourth Ward in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Neighborhood Transformed

Martin Luther King, Jr., National Historic Site

Inscription. The houses in front of you symbolize two eras of change in the Sweet Auburn community. Built in the 1890s, these houses were at first homes to both white and black working-class tenants.

But by 1910, this block, like most of Auburn Avenue, was solidly African-American. For the next 50 years, a succession of cooks, laundresses, candy makers, maids, and dress makers made this block their home.

In the late 1970s, the triangle block of houses underwent yet another transformation. The Martin Luther King, Jr., Center for Nonviolent Social Change, Inc., began its initial efforts to restore and preserve the neighborhood of Dr. King's youth here. The King Center funded major rehabilitation of the three houses on this block.

Caption: Virginia Buck and children in the yard at the triangle block.

Erected by National Park Service.

In the background are the houses in the triangle block, so-named because of its shape as defined by Auburn Avenue NE, Howell Street NE and Old Wheat Street NE.