Old Port in Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Home of Deacon Brown Thurston, 32 Union Street

Portland Freedom Trail

Inscription.
An early supporter of the Temperance cause and one of the first to "espouse the cause of the slave."

Thurston (1814-1900) helped freedom seekers in their flight from slavery, "at one time having the care of 30 fugitives, who were dispatched to St. John, New Brunswick and Montreal, Canada." He was a deacon in the High Street Congregational Church and superindendent of the Sunday School. He owned Thurston, Foster & Co., which printed newspapers, schoolbooks and anti-slavery tracts. His home was burned in the great fire of 1866.

Erected 2007 by Maine Freedom Trails.