Wells in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cow Barn

A prize-winning herd with British roots

— Historic Laudholm Farm —

Inscription.
Robert W. Lord imported Guernsey cows from England in 1892. Guernseys were rare in Maine, but produced rich milk and displayed gentle dispositions.

In the early 20th century, this area was a fenced yard for cows. Prospective buyers inspected them from a porch nearby. The cows traveled through a system of gates to reach the pasture.

Guernseys do well with an intensive grazing system, eating down the grass in one area before being moved to the next.

A dairy cow such as Laudholm's "Cora" (below) is judged on her height, the slant of her ribs, the depth of her udders, her history of milk production, and her ease in giving birth.

By the Numbers
1904 Construction completed