Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Commercial Point Shipyard

1. Commercial Point Shipyard Marker (lower panel)
Inscription.  Unable to rely on private carriers to serve its far-flung canneries from Southeast Alaska to the Aleutian Islands, Pacific American Fisheries built it's own shipyard to produce a line of vessels to insure the transfer of crew, materials and the salmon pack. The yard, which laid its first keel in May of 1916, produced a line of top quality 1,800 ton wooden steamers including the Redwood and the Firwood, each capable of carrying 60,000 cases of canned salmon.

Dead Man's Point, a bluff at the end of Harris Avenue, was leveled to create land for the busy shipyard which at times had hulls under construction in each of its five marine ways. The reputation and quality of the ships was such that the U.S. government called upon Pacific American Fisheries to produce a number of transport vessels during World War I.

Following various changes in ownership through the decades, the shipyard is still active, providing repair service to numerous commercial fishing and government vessels.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1916.

More about this marker. This marker is the seventh of seven related markers surrounding the perimeter of the Bellingham Cruise Terminal.

2. Commercial Point Shipyard Marker - wide view
3. Commercial Point Shipyard Marker (upper panel)