New Milford in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic New Bridge Landing

Inscription.
Native American Settlement • Colonial Settlement • Battleground in The American Revolution • 20th Century Recreation • Historic Site

New Bridge
Site of 11 Engagements during
the American Revolution
(1775 – 1783)
Much more than a revolt against British taxes and trade regulations, the American Revolution was the first modern revolution. It marked the first time in history that a people fought for their independence in the name of certain universal principles such as rule of law, constitutional rights, and popular sovereignty.

On this site was the home of Abraham Van Buskirk. The Van Buskirk family traces its roots in America to the 17th Century, and the emigration of Laurens Andriessen Van Buskirk to New Netherlands from Holstein, Denmark. Abraham Van Buskirk, born on or about 1735, here had “A Dwelling House, Grist Mill & other out houses laying on Hackinsack River” worth £ 2000 New York Currency at the time of the American Revolution. Van Buskirk, by his own description, “practised Physick” for a living, which earned him a commission as surgeon in the Bergen County Militia in early 1776. His father-in-law at the time was Theunis Dey, colonel of the militia.
      Despite his militia and local political service, his sympathies did not lie with the Revolutionaries. Van Buskirk tendered
an offer to the British to raise a battalion for their service, and on 16 November 1776 was commissioned lieutenant colonel commandant of the 4th Battalion, New Jersey Volunteers. Bergen County’s foremost Loyalist would lead his battalion in action in Bergen County and other places throughout the war. Being guilty of treason against the new State of New Jersey, all his property, here and elsewhere in the county, was confiscated and sold. At war’s end, Abraham Van Buskirk would settle in the city of Shelburne, Nova Scotia. He passed away in Sherburne in 1779, aged 64 years.

< Sidebar >
Welcome to Historic New Bridge Landing!
  The Historic New Bridge Landing Park Commission was established in 1995 by New Jersey State law N.J.S.A. 13:15B-1-5 to tie together the stakeholders, (Bergen County Historical Society, Blauvelt Demarest Foundation, Borough of River Edge, Borough of New Milford, Teaneck Township, County of Bergen, and the NJDEP), to act in good faith, for the purpose of coordinating and implementing all federal, state, county, municipal, and private development policies and other activities relating to the historic preservation and recreational use of all property under the commission’s jurisdiction.
Historic New Bridge Landing master plan mandates to preserve and interpret a historic and scenic fragment of the Jersey Dutch countryside, strategically
situated at the narrows of the Hackensack River and famed for its compelling role in the Revolutionary War. The site offers visitors an authentic experience and appreciation of a vanished folk culture, the Jersey Dutch, which depended upon the tidal river as a commercial artery and self-renewing source of nourishment and industrial power. The site has significant associations with the indigenous Hackensacks and Tappans, Bergen County’s first peoples. The Hackensack sachem, Tantaqua and his kin inhabited the land surrounding the river narrows, which was partly known as Tantaqua’s Plain.
It was technologically infeasible to bridge the wide marshes and meadowland lying south of the river narrows, the “new bridge” remained the nearest span across the Hackensack River to the Newark Bay after its construction in 1745. New Bridge became a bustling hamlet. River boats could be filled with goods and quickly ship it to New York. All overland traffic would pass this very spot. A schoolhouse, tavern and the home of Abraham Van Buskirk occupied the east side of the river. Owing to the strategic location at the narrows and its proximity to Manhattan, occupied by the British Army for most of the war, the site has numerous associations with the American Revolution.
Few today can imagine a white-sand beach resort on the boundary between Teaneck and New Milford in what is now
3. Marker in Brett Park
Brett park, opposite the Steuben House, but such was the case in the earliest twentieth century. John D. and Sarah Cole sold the riverfront property in what is now Brett Park, opposite the Steuben House, to Harry A. Bensen, of Teaneck, on June 15, 1911.
Sullivan’s Atlas of Bergen County, published in 1936, shows that Harry Bensen erected nine riverside cabins or summer cottages along the banks of the Hackensack River in what is now Brett Park. He also erected at least two large garages or shelters on the site (one of which occupied a concrete pad still evident). Following a post-WWII construction boom, the single lane bridge became obsolete. The County of Bergen proposed a four lane highway that would have obliterated New Bridge and the Historic Von Steuben House but the Bergen County Historical Society donated land to the north, thus rerouting the traffic onto a newly constructed New Bridge Road which opened in 1956. In 1971, the park was officially named after long time resident and Teaneck mayor Clarence W. Brett. Today, it plays an integral part of Historic New Bridge Landing as a wonderful green space meant for contemplation and the appreciation of the natural surroundings.

Erected 2021 by Bergen County Historical Society.

Native AmericansWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is June 15, 1911.

More about this marker. The center of the marker features a map of Historic New Bridge Landing showing the locations of the bridge, historic buildings and interpretive signs.
The bottom of the marker contains several images with a title of “Historic New Bridge
Landing; Historical and Natural Treasures in the Heart of Bergen County”
. These include a photograph of Cabins in Lower Brett Park along the Hackensack River; a drawing of Andre’s Map showing 1778 British Encampments and Forts; an image of a Tavern & Inn (In 1767, a stagecoach traveled twice a week to Paulus Hook from New Bridge); and a drawing of a Native American Castle.