Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Broadwater Resort

Inscription. The exotic Broadwater Resort is a good example of the tastes of gold rich Helena in the 1890's. The naturally heated "natatorium", Byzantine in design was billed as the "largest bath in the world under one cover." The pool was 100 feet wide, over 300 feet long, and had a maximum depth of 12 feet.
A street car line connected downtown Helena with the resort. In the Summer local residents picniced (sic) on the lawn of the splendid hotel and in the Winter ice skated on a near by lakes.
The resort now exists only in pictures but will certainly always remain a symbol of the elegance of an era gone by.

His (Charles Broadwater) untimely death in 1892 began a half-century of decline for the project. It was alternately shuttered, sold and reopened several times, never operating profitably for its owners. It was finally destroyed by neglect.. (Submitted on November 25, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Hotel Broadwater and Natatorium website (http://www.helenahistory.org/Broadwater_1.htm)
3. Broadwater Resort