Helena in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

U.S.S. Helena

(Six bronze plaques are mounted on this marker:)
U.S.S. Helena FG-9
The first ship named after the state capital city was the gunboat "Helena." She saw action in Cuban waters during the Spanish-American War and later joined the Asiatic Squadron for the Philipine (sic) Insurrection and was part of the Yangtze and South China patrols.

U.S.S. Helena CL50
1939-1943
The war record of this "Helena" has no equal. Damaged at Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941 she sailed again to action at Guadalcanal, Savo island, and Cape Esperance where she sank a Japanese Cruiser and a destroyer. She was lost in Kula Gulf in 1943 with 168 of her crew. Her surviors (sic) call her "the fighting ship that went in harms way."

U.S.S. Helena CA-75 1945-1972
The heavy cruiser "Helena" was purchased by the People of Montana with "War Bonds" in 1944. She saw distinguished service in European and Chinese waters and combat service in Korea. During this time Helena served as flagship U.S. Pacific Fleet and Seventh Fleet. She became Flagship First Fleet in 1972. Her crew gave financial assistance to crippled children in Helena.

U.S.S. Helena SSN-725
1987-
Our newest "Helena" was built at the Electric Boat Company in Connecticut
in 1986 and commissioned as a member of the Los Angeles Class of "fast attack" nuclear submarines in 1987. Assigned to the Pacific Fleet she served as a potent part of America's defense capability. She carries Helena's "Firetower" on her coat of arms, "Guardian of the Free World."

5. U.S.S. Helena SSN-725 Marker and Coat-of-Arms
6. U.S.S. Helena Memorial
Artifacts on display are from U.S.S. Helena CA-75.
The "Firetower" which appears on the U.S.S. Helena SSN-725 coat-of-arms is seen on the hill above the memorial.
8. U.S.S. Helena CL-50
9. U.S.S. Helena CA-75