Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Urbanna Baseball

Urbanna, Virginia

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription. Before being developed, this area in town was home field to the Urbanna semi-pro baseball team. Alvin G. Loving purchased the land in the 1930s and built a baseball field complete with stands and removable canvases for outfield walls. Urbanna played teams such as Norfolk, Newport News, West Point, Gloucester, Mathews, Cobbs Creek, Warsaw and Deltaville. Barnstorming major league players came to town to play. Bud Metheny of the New York Yankees who played in two World Series once played on the town field. Urbanna's baseball team had loyal and dedicated fans. A Tangier Island man, Sol Shores, ran fishing parties on Saturdays but, when the Urbanna team played he advertised to his paying customers that he "would be back for the first pitch." One of the last games played at the park was on October 5, 1947 when the Urbanna team hired Cleveland Indians pitcher Allen Gettel and the Deltaville team hired Boston Braves pitcher Jim Trexler and catcher Monk Burk to play. The game ended due to darkness in 1-1 tie and was acclaimed by the local Southside Sentinel newspaper, which stated, "The World Series was thrilling but it took second place behind the game between Deltaville and Urbanna."

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 8.)

listed in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasSports. In addition, it is included in the The Museum in the Streets®: Urbanna, Virginia series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 5, 1947.