Calistoga in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bale Grist Mill

Inscription. This historic grist mill known as the “Bale Mill” was erected by Dr. E.T. Bale, Grantee Carne Humana Rancho, in 1846. The mill with its surrounding land was deeded to the Native Sons of the Golden West by Mrs. W.W. Lyman. Restored through the efforts of the Native Son Parlors of Napa County. Under the leadership of past Grand President Bismark Bruck, a grandson of Dr. Bale, and by the Historic Landmarks Committee of the Native Sons of the Golden West. The restored mill was dedicated June 21, 1925.
Tablet placed by Historic Landmarks Committee,
Native Sons of the Golden West

OLD BALE MILL
Rededicated October 1, 1988
By
Napa Valley Parlors
and the
Grand Parlor
Frank Compani, Grand President

Erected 1925 by Napa Parlors Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 359.)

More about this marker. Also See Dr. Edward Turner Bale nearby marker for additional information.

Regarding Bale Grist Mill. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.359 on October 9, 1939.

1. From Information on Interpretive Panel in the Grist Mill Museum
When Edward Bale died, his
Lower Marker Reads:
OLD BALE MILL
By
Napa Valley Parlors
and the
Grand Parlor
Frank Compani, President
wife, Maria, inherited not just a rancho and two mills, but some difficult financial problems. Perhaps attempting to raise cash before his death, Bale sold several plots of land and even mortgaged the gristmill. Equal to most of the tasks left to her, Mrs. Bale redeemed the mill mortgage and settled other outstanding obligations. She also made at least two contracts with local individuals to manage her rancho.
One of the agreements specified that the attorneys with whom she contracted must “render every personal assistance in their power in the raising and educating her children.” Determined to achieve this goal, Maria Bale sent her children to Sonoma, Santa Clara, and as far away as Boston for schooling.
    — Submitted May 6, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. Restoration Repairs to the Mill in mid 1950's
Credit must be acknowledged for the restoration efforts by Mr. Howard Wright of Napa during the time frame noted. The mill was shuttered to public visit because of its delapadated and unsafe condition. Howard Wright, the Father of St. Helena Baker Jimmy Wright, performed substantial structural remediation to internal areas of the mill. I can recall, and do attest, to the unsafe state of the structure. The County sought to rehabilitate the mill's capacity
3. Bale Grist Mill
to withstand pedestrian tourism, which at that time was prohibited. I worked with Howard Wright in a "gofer" status, for several weeks. I still have recall of the mill's "before" Howard Wright condition. The grind stone and turn gears were mostly in tact and the "wheel" would turn but needed much repair. I know first-hand that because of the mill's history, Howard Wright extended above-the-call-of-duty effort, and of himself too, then he was hired to render. Howard did not "restore" the mill, but he did revive it

I can never forget that time at Bale Mill, and I can never forget Howard Wright.
    — Submitted April 1, 2019, by David of Lafayette, California.

Bale's Grist Mill image. Click for more information.
Wm. H. Knowles Collection San Francisco, California
4. Bale's Grist Mill
Historic American Buildings Survey (Library of Congress) HABS CAL,28-CAL.V,1-
Click for more information.
5. Bale's Grist Mill
6. Mill Stones on Display
7. The Old Bale Mill
Description on Postcard:
This relic of pioneer days is located between St.Helena and Calistoga. Built in 1846 by Dr. Edward T.Bale,it furnished flour to the residents of the Napa Valley for over thirty-five years. Still standing with its overshot water wheel of 45 feet now idle,this historic building is a landmark for tourists.