Brooklyn in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Freedom Village

Inscription. The oldest black town in the United States, Brooklyn, Illinois, had its origins in the northern part of the present town. Despite the black code laws meant to discourage African-American settlements in Illinois, Brooklyn's oral history recounts the founding of a freedom village around 1829. Priscilla "Mother" Baltimore led members of 11 other African-American families, some of whom were free people of color and others who were fugitive slaves. They settled on a high patch of ground along the Mississippi River across from St. Louis. While the Illinois shore teemed with slave-catchers, Brooklyn's black residents kept watch for fugitives who safely crossed the Mississippi, and then helped them on their journey north on the Underground Railroad (see the Network to Freedom marker for Quinn Chapel A.M.E. Church on Fifth Street). Not only is Brooklyn the only remaining early African-American settlement out of three established in Southern Illinois before the Civil War, it is the oldest black town in America, and the first incorporated black town in America. Brooklyn's survival despite formidable odds is testament to its proud past, the resiliency of its people, and great hope for the future.

Erected 2021 by Brooklyn Historical Society.

African AmericansSettlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1829.

Marker is on the grounds of Quinn Chapel AME Church (partly obscured by the telephone pole)
of Fort Mose and Eatonville, both in Florida. Brooklyn was originally an interracial community with white abolitionists helping black residents settle the town. However, tensions between both races came about during the early 20th century while industrialization was at its peak in Brooklyn, as well as neighboring communities such as Granite City and East St. Louis. The last half of the 20th century brought much decay and struggle with those cities, especially Brooklyn, as it has dealt with population loss and crime in recent years. (Submitted on November 25, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)