Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World's Fair Wonders

Inscription. These life-size dinosaur models came to Dinosaur Valley State Park after thrilling audiences at the 1964-65 World's Fair in New York.

In 1969, when fair sponsor Sinclair Oil merged with Atlantic Richfield and dropped its Dino logo, Glen Rose citizens and then-Governor Preston Smith rallied to persuade Atlantic Richfield to bring these dinosaur models here.

Dinosaur Valley State Park acquired the two most impressive models of the original nine that were featured at the 1964-65 World's Fair. After touring the country, they were installed here in time for the park's dedication on October 2, 1970.

Sinclair Oil Dinoland

Assembling a Legend!
Sculptor Louis Paul Jonas first sculpted all of the "Dinoland" exhibit models in clay. The final models were then cast in fiberglass and polyester resin and assembled in pieces on-site. This Tyrannosaurus rex model even had massive jaws that opened and closed!

Captions
Bottom Left: The 70-foot tall Apatosaurus model in front of you originally moved its neck and thrilled World's Fair visitors.
Middle Left Bottom: Visitors enjoying the Sinclair Oil Dinoland Exhibit.
Middle Right Bottom: Workers assembling the 45ft. tall, fiberglass T. rex - Sinclair Dinoland exhibit.
Bottom
Right:
Pages from the 1964-65 World's Fair brochure.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

The 1964/1965 New York World's Fair was a world's fair that held over 140 pavilions and 110 restaurants, representing 80
2. The World's Fair Wonders Marker in front of the dinosaurs
nations (hosted by 37), 24 US states, and over 45 corporations with the goal and result of building exhibits or attractions at Flushing Meadows–Corona Park in Queens, New York City. The immense fair covered 646 acres (2.61 km2) on half the park, with numerous pools or fountains, and an amusement park with rides near the lake. However, the fair did not receive official support or approval from the Bureau of International Expositions (BIE). Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The dinosaurs from the World's Fair