Plains in Sumter County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Plains Pharmacy

Inscription.
In the early 1900’s, this was a two story brick building erected by the Wise brothers for their first hospital in Plains. Plains Pharmacy was located on the ground floor of this building. Eventually, the hospital was relocated and the second floor became a beauty shop owned and operated by Mrs. Anne Gay Dodson, as well as offices for Dr. Bowman Wise.

In 1912, Dr. L.E. Godwin Sr. and Dr. J.H. Monts bought into the drug store as partners. During these years, the drug store was a center of community life with a Victrola to provide music, a soda fountain for refreshments, three soda tables with chairs for comfort and a ceiling fan for pleasure.

In 1954 at the time of his father’s death, L.E. Godwin, Jr. became owner of Plains Pharmacy and at his retirement in 1968, L.E. Godwin III assumed ownership.

In addition to the peanut industry, Plains was at one time recognized for its prestigious medical community. In the early 1900s three doctors who were also brothers, Samuel Paul Wise, Bowman J. Wise, and Burr Thaddeus Wise, a pioneer in surgery and radium therapy, established the first hospital in town, Wise Sanitarium, known then as the “Mayo Clinic of the South.”
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Plains Pharmacy (northeast corner entrance)