Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tyrannosaurus rex

"king tyrant lizard"

Inscription. T. rex was a spectacularly fearsome beast, the largest carnivore ever to walk the earth. One specimen measured 50 feet long and may have weighed 8 tons. Its monstrous 3-foot jaws bore 60 serrated teeth up to 7 inches long, perfect for slicing through flesh. It lived in the Late Cretaceous, from 100 to 65 million years ago, and stalked western North America from Montana to Texas. Though too massive for long or rapid chases, it may have dined on easy prey, like young sauropods or young duckbilis, or even scavenged dead carrion. It was certainly capable of intimidating smaller predators away from their kill.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

Tyrannosaurus is a genus of tyrannosaurid theropod dinosaur. The species Tyrannosaurus rex (rex meaning "king" in Latin), often called T. rex or colloquially T-Rex, is one of the best represented of these large theropods. Tyrannosaurus lived throughout what is now western North America, on what was then an island continent known as Laramidia. Tyrannosaurus had a much wider range than other tyrannosaurids. Fossils are found in a variety of rock formations dating to the Maastrichtian age of the Upper Cretaceous period, 68 to 66 million years ago. It was the last known member of the tyrannosaurids and among the last non-avian dinosaurs to exist before the Cretaceous–Paleogene extinction event. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the World’s Fair Dinosaurs - Apatosaurus and Tyrannosaurus rex