Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Apatosaurus

"deceptive lizard"

Inscription. Formerly known as Brontosaurus, "thunder lizard," Apatosaurus was among the largest of land animals that ever lived. One specimen measured 75 feet long and probably weighed 33 tons. Its brain was the size of a human fist. It lived in the Late Jurassic, from 160 to 140 million years ago, and roamed western North Americą from Montana to Oklahoma to Baja California. Its long neck allowed it to browse on young, tender twigs and needles at the very tops of trees like pines, firs and sequoias. It needed to eat a quarter ton of food per day.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

The skull of Apatosaurus was confused with that of Camarasaurus and Brachiosaurus until 1909, when the holotype of A. louisae was found, and a complete skull just a few meters away from the front of the neck. Henry Fairfield Osborn disagreed with this association, and went on to mount a skeleton of Apatosaurus with a Camarasaurus skull cast. Apatosaurus skeletons were mounted with speculative skull casts until 1970, when McIntosh showed that more robust skulls assigned to Diplodocus were more likely from Apatosaurus. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Apatosaurus