Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Misleading Models

Inscription. Which dinosaurs left their tracks here at Dinosaur Valley State Park?

Visitors often think that the dinosaur tracks in the park were made by Tyrannosaurus rex and Apatosaurus, the models in front of you.

Although famous and part of the World's Fair exhibit, these two dinosaur species left no tracks here. In fact, they didn't even live at the same time as each other. Apatosaurus (formerly Brontosaurus) roamed the Earth 140-160 million years ago during the late Jurassic Period, while Tyrannosaurus rex, a relative newcomer, lived 65-100 million years ago during the late Cretaceous Period.

Acrocanthosaurus
Acrocanthosaurus was another carnivorous dinosaur that walked on two legs. It was 25 feet tall, 30-35 feet long, and weighed anywhere from 5,000 to 13,000 lbs.

Sauroposeidon
(Formerly Paluxysaurus)
Sauroposeidon lived in the early Cretaceous Period about 100-145 million years ago. It was a plant-eater, walked on all fours, was 70 feet long, and weighed 44,000 pounds!

Authentic Tracks!
The tracks you'll see here at Dinosaur Valley State Park were actually made by a smaller relative of Apatosaurus known as Sauroposeidon, and a smaller relative
of the famous tyrannosaur known as Acrocanthosaurus, both illustrated on this panel.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

1. Sauroposeidon.
Sauroposeidon (/ˌsɔːroʊpoʊˈsaɪdən/ SOR-o-po-SY-dən; meaning "lizard earthquake god", after the Greek god Poseidon)
2. The Misleading Models Marker is the left marker of the markers
is a genus of sauropod dinosaur known from several incomplete specimens including a bone bed and fossilized trackways that have been found in the U.S. states of Oklahoma, Wyoming, and Texas. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 26, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Acrocanthosaurus.
Acrocanthosaurus (/ˌækroʊˌkænθəˈsɔːrəs/ ak-ro-KAN-thə-SAWR-əs; meaning "high-spined lizard") is a genus of carcharodontosaurid dinosaur that existed in what is now North America during the Aptian and early Albian stages of the Early Cretaceous. Like most dinosaur genera, Acrocanthosaurus contains only a single species, A. atokensis. Its fossil remains are found mainly in the U.S. states of Oklahoma, Texas, and Wyoming, although teeth attributed to Acrocanthosaurus have been found as far east as Maryland, suggesting a continent wide range. Source: Wikipedia