Near Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

An Ancient Story

Inscription. The Taylor Site
Dinosaur tracks upstream from this panel at the Taylor Site are fossilized tracks with a denser in-fill material that dates to over 100 million years ago. These ancient dinosaur tracks have eroded in several different ways:

Captions
Bottom Left: One Acrocanthosaurus dinosaur made this trackway of 150 steps. Over time, the softer in-fill material in these tracks has been removed by the swift waters of the Paluxy River-leaving tracks that are much lower than the surrounding rock.

Top Right: This trackway was made by one of the Ornithipods-the name given to a group of two-legged, plant-eating dinosaurs. This ancient track has a hard in-fill that is flush with the surrounding rock because both have eroded at the same rate.

Bottom Right: These three tracks are called relief tracks. The surrounding limestone is eroding faster than the rust-colored in-fill material, leaving tracks that are slightly raised above the surrounding rock.

Erected by Dinosaur Valley State Park.

The West Taylor Site - This is a crossroads for many theropod trails headed in various directions. Many of the tracks here are in-filled and difficult to see. Some of the tracks are the elongated type. Source: Texas Parks and Wildlife
(Submitted on November 27, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Ancient Story Marker along the Blue Hole hiking trail