Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wesleyan College Historic District

Entered on the National Register of Historic Places
by the United States Department of the Interior

Founded in 1836, Wesleyan is the first college in the world chartered to grant degrees to women. In 1928, the new Rivoli campus became the home of the Liberal Arts College while the School of Fine Arts remained on the original College Street campus until 1953 when the college combined all activities on the new campus.

Historically significant because of its architecture, community planning and development, landscape architecture, and the higher education of women, the college received this designation largely through the work of the Wesleyan College Alumnae Association.

The architectural firm of Walker and Weeks of Cleveland, Ohio, designed the nine original buildings in red brick Georgian Revival style. Additional buildings have continued using this same pattern.

Planned and constructed as an entire unit, the academic area follows the open quadrangle arrangement of mid-sixteenth century Cambridge. The residential complex has the closed layout of a second quadrangle. Now comprised of nineteen buildings, the district also includes an athletic complex, equestrian center, walking and riding trails, arboretum, and two-acre lake. J. Leon Hoffman of Atlanta
designed the original landscape with trees and flowering shrubs, many of which survive today. The Wesleyan campus is one of the most extensive and intact early twentieth-century planned campuses in Georgia.

Wesleyan today is a nationally recognized woman's college, and the college's longevity attests to its strength and significance in the realm of higher education for women.

Wesleyan College Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown