University Park in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Woodland Cemetery and Arboretum

Inscription. Founded in 1841, Woodland is the fifth oldest “Rural Garden Cemetery’ in the nation. Its oldest portion, including over 100 Victorian- era burial sections, a Romanesque gateway, a Tiffany chapel, and a Civil War soldier’s section, forms a “historical district” listed on the National Registry of Historical Places. The Arboretum, with over 3000 trees on 140 rolling acres, completes this outdoor museum of Dayton history. Among those buried here are the Wright Brothers, John Patterson, Charles Kettering, Paul Laurence Dunbar and Col. Edward Deeds, as well as Governor James Cox, humorist Erma Bombeck, Mayor James McGee, and Representative C.J. McLin.