Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Martha Eleanora Holliday Grave

Inscription. Born December 3, 1849, Martha Eleanora was the older sister of the legendary John Henry “Doc” Holliday.

Martha Eleanora was the first born child of Henry Holliday and Alice Jane McKey Holliday. Despite being born less than two years before “Doc”, she never met her younger brother. Martha Eleanora Holliday died June 12, 1850 at the age of six months and nine days. Her cause of death is unknown to us today. During this time, many infants did not survive to their first birthday. Some Holliday family historians suggest that Martha Èleanora succumbed to diphtheria, a respiratory illness. Other historians suggest that her death was due to complications from a birth defect.

Despite her young age, her death greatly impacted the Holliday family. Two months after Martha Eleanora's death, Alice Jane McKey Holliday joined the Presbyterian Church on Chappell Street. Her infant son, John Henry “Doc” Holliday, would be baptized there almost two years later.

Regarding Martha Eleanora Holliday Grave. The marker is part of a self-guided driving tour focusing on John Henry “Doc” Holliday, a Griffin native best known for his involvement with Wyatt Earp and the 1881 gunfight at the OK Corral in Tombstone, Ariz.