Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Doc” Holladay Final Resting Place?

Inscription. During his adventures out West, “Doc” Holliday received a notorious reputation as a gambler and a gunfighter. When speaking of Doc Holliday, Wyatt Earp reportedly stated, “I found him a loyal friend and good company. He was a dentist whom necessity had made a gambler; a gentleman whom disease had made a vagabond...”

In reality, he was a dying man, and nothing could be done to extend his life.

John Henry “Doc” Holliday died November 8, 1887 at the age of 36 in Glenwood Springs, Colorado from consumption (tuberculosis). Years earlier, the same disease claimed the lives of his mother Alice Jane and adopted brother Francisco Edalgo (born Hidalgo).

Local lore claims that after hearing of his son's death, Doc's father Henry Holliday traveled from Valdosta westward to Colorado. Legend continues that Henry brought “Doc” back to Griffin to be buried in his hometown. This unmarked plot has been identified by some Holliday historians as the possible burial site of John Henry “Doc” Holliday. Additionally, some believe that the second unmarked grave belongs to Henry Holliday who wished to be placed in eternal rest next to his son despite their estranged relationship.

Placed here with permission of the Hopkins Family

list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical date for this entry is November 8, 1887.

Regarding “Doc” Holladay Final Resting Place?. The marker is part of a self-guided driving tour focusing on John Henry “Doc” Holliday, a Griffin native best known for his involvement with Wyatt Earp and the 1881 gunfight at the OK Corral in Tombstone, Ariz.