Experiment in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp Stephens

Inscription. John Henry “Doc” Holliday's father Henry owned and sold more than 40 properties in Spalding County. Before the Civil War started, Henry was already in his forties, a respected landowner, former county clerk, and veteran of two other wars (Cherokee Indian War and Mexican-American War).

This site was purchased by Henry in 1855 and later became a Confederate training ground named Camp Stephen. During the Civil War, Holliday attained the rank of Major and served as Quartermaster to the 27th Battalion of the Georgia Volunteer Infantry. He resigned his commission in 1862 due to poor health. Over the next two years, Henry sold many of his properties to raise funds to move the family south to Valdosta (Lowndes County) and away from the conflict.

In reporting his 1893 death, an obituary for Henry Holliday's notes, “No man was readier to respond to the call for help. His memory will be cherished by many of whom he has been a friend in need.”

Regarding Camp Stephens. The marker is part of a self-guided driving tour focusing on John Henry “Doc” Holliday, a Griffin native best known for his involvement with Wyatt Earp and the 1881 gunfight at the OK Corral in Tombstone, Ariz.