Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Colonel Hugh McGary, Jr. / McGary's Burial Ground

In Honor of / To Honor

Inscription. In Honor of Colonel Hugh McGary, Jr. On March 27, 1812 McGary purchased a fractional section of land at Vincennes Federal Land Office, becoming Evansville's first landowner. In 1817 he took on partners, Robert Evans and James W. Jones and success came to McGary's vision of a town when Evansville became the Vanderburgh County seat in 1818. A community leader, his home hosted the first Vanderburgh County Court and his warehouse the first church service. McGary disappeared from the Evansville scene around 1830, never to be heard from again.

To Honor McGary's Burial Ground Located in the vicinity of N.W. Fourth and Vine Streets, this cemetery is the earliest documented cemetery in Evansville-ca. 1816-1829. In the 1818 donation enlargement to Evansville, Colonel Hugh McGary, Jr. reserved a one-acre parcel here for a cemetery. Buried here are McGary's wife Mary "Polly" Anthony McGary and two of their children, Amandah F. and an unnamed child, as well as other early Evansville residents. Though some may have been moved, many still lie in unmarked graves. We now recognize this as the final resting place of our honored pioneers.

Commemorating the Bicentennial of our Vanderburgh County,
Captain Henry Vanderburgh Chapter