Montrose in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Ute Way of Life

Living in Harmony with Nature

Inscription. They called themselves "Nuche," meaning "the people." The Ute Indian people lived in a land of diversity - from dry desert-scrub to verdant river valleys, from dense forests to high mountain meadows. To survive, they had to know where to find plants and animals, when to gather them, and what to use them for.

They used plants for food, medicine, and for healing and religious ceremonies. They made everyday objects - baskets, sandals, arrows, cradleboards - all or in part from plant materials. As some Ute groups began acquiring horses in the 17th century, they started moving their camps more. Now, they could find plants and animals at certain times and elevations.

While the Ute people no longer live here, their spirit and the beauty of this place endure. Enjoy this Native Garden, but do so carefully, so others can enjoy it too.

Captions
Middle Left: Buckskin Charlie's Wife, Emma
Lower Left: Willow water jug

Erected by History Colorado and Ute Indian Museum.

Ute (/juːt/) are the Indigenous people of the Ute tribe and culture among the Indigenous peoples of the Great Basin. They had lived in sovereignty in the regions of present-day Utah and Colorado in the Southwestern United States for many centuries until European
2. The Ute Way of Life Marker in a native garden by the Ute Indian Museum
settlers colonized their lands. The state of Utah is named after the Ute tribe. Source: Wikipedia