Albany in Dougherty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flint River Flood

Albany State University

Dedication
On July 7, 1994, the waters of the Flint River breached the levee that protected the campus of Albany State University. By the time the river crested, the water had risen to a maximum depth of 14 feet and had damaged all of the original campus buildings. This could have been a fatal blow to an institution whose history began in 1903 when Dr. Joseph Winthrop Holley founded the Albany Bible and Manual Training Institute on the east banks of the Flint River. However, Albany State University survived the devastation and proved that it was truly “unsinkable.”

On this site stood Caroline Hall, the second oldest building constructed on campus. Built in 1917 with the help of a grant from Miss Caroline Hazard, there was no building on campus that symbolized more the mission of Albany State. This chimney is all that remains of this historic facility. The column capital that is part of this monument was cast from a mold made from originals located in the auditorium of the building.

The old chimney that Dr. Holley built beside the Flint River “starts at the bottom, and climbs one brick at a time. It ends high in the sky, where birds soar among the dreams of Nelson Tift, of Joseph W. Holley, of James H. Gray, Sr., of all who sought a plentiful life of opportunity amid a climate of brotherly love.”
Dr. Holley told of these dreams in his book, You Can’t Build a Chimney from the Top. There is no greater symbol of Albany State University and its mission than that of the chimney.

This plaque is given to Albany State University in honor of its sixth and seventh presidents, Dr. Billy C. Black and Dr. Portia Holmes Shields. For it was Dr. Black’s vision that secured the goal of rebuilding a “Past to Cherish” while enabling President Shields to pursue “A Future to Fulfill.”
Alcon Associates, Inc., H.J. Russell & Company, Rosser International, Inc.

2. Flint River Flood Monument & Column Capital
(marker is mounted at base of monument)

1. The Flood of '94. (link includes aerial photos of the flood devastation) The campus of Albany State University, then located solely alongside the Flint River, was inundated with water during the Great Flood of 1994.
As the Muckalee, Kinchafoonee and Flint raced simultaneously toward record flood levels, the merging waters created a flood like no other recorded in the region. Those living in the flood plain fell back on their years of experience, only to find they were being engulfed by the rapidly rising water.
JULY 7: As daylight broke, a scene of unimagined devastation was exposed. Anyone
3. Caroline Hall Chimney
observing it knew things were only going to get worse. By the end of the day, President Clinton would declare that Dougherty, Sumter, Bibb and Clayton counties were national disaster areas. The list would grow, along with the death toll.
(Submitted on November 29, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Joseph Winthrop Holley.
Joseph Winthrop Holley was born to George and Mary Lucinda who were two former slaves in South Carolina. In 1903, after reading an essay by W.E.B. Dubois entitled The Souls of Black Folk, Holley moved to the South and started a school in the rural and highly segregated area of Albany, Georgia. Before he left the North, he encountered Booker T. Washington who motivated him to pursue his quest in creating a school to educate and foster the youth and urban community. With a gift of $2,600 from one of his financial contributors, Ms. Caroline Hazard, he organized a board of trustees and purchased 50 acres of land.

4. Dr. Joseph Winthrop Holley Grave
(located about 20 yards west of marker)