Athens in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jess Sweeten

Inscription. Completing his work as a steel rigger in 1929 employed by Otis Elevator Company on the Texas Power & Light Company in Trinidad, Texas, Jess Sweeten was offered a job as a deputy constable in Henderson County. Bob King was appointed to find a new deputy constable for Trinidad and witnessed Jess break up a fight between the rough transient laborers working in the area. Jess’ tall and strong stature and his willingness to use his fists made him a good candidate. Jess formally began his career in law enforcement in 1930. Jess’ background in law started with his great-grandfather, grandfather and father who were all U.S. marshals. Jess grew up with high regard for the law and was an expert marksman. He had considerable success in cleaning up the small town of Trinidad where residents took on their own form of law and order, resulting in chaos and danger in the town. His success was documented by several newspapers.

The newly-elected Henderson County Sheriff, Joel Baker, was so impressed that he hired Jess as a deputy sheriff in 1931. Jess was nicknamed “two gun Pete” by the Athens Daily Review. Because of his fame and success, Jess and Sheriff Baker’s relationship declined until Baker asked Jess to resign. He was then offered a job as a Texas Ranger but turned it down to become the deputy constable for Athens, under Constable
M. G. Jepson. Jepson encouraged Jess to run for county sheriff and, in 1932, at 26 years of age, Jess was elected as the youngest sheriff in Texas at that time. Jess served as sheriff from 1933-1946 and again from 1949-1954. At age 72, Jess earned his GED diploma and became the special criminal investigator of the 3rd Judicial District which included Henderson County. He died in 1980 in Athens.