Stratford in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oakwood Post

Inscription.

Oakwood post, established in 1835 by Major Joseph R. Brown for the American Fur Company, was an early trading post in Brown County. French explorers called it “place of the scrub oaks,” a landmark used by Indians and Whites alike. Pierre Le Blanc, the first trader, was killed after cruel treatment of a starving Indian gathering corn from the cracks in the Post floor in the severe winter of 1836. The original cabin burned and was rebuilt in 1838 by Major Brown. Francis Raundelle (Rondell) expanded the post during his 9-year tenure (1842-51) as manager. Chief Drifting Goose made this area his camping ground. Following the influx of white settlers in 1879, James Humphrey built a store, and Rondell became a popular spot for picnics, community gatherings and celebrations. Rondell post office opened in 1880 and closed in 1902. The store closed in 1915. In 1933, the Aberdeen Daughters of the American Revolution placed the bronze tablet on a boulder at this memorable spot. It tells the story of the rich fur trade and heritage of the pioneers.

Erected in 1990, by the Rondell Sunshine Circle of the International Order of the Kings Daughters and Sons to rededicate the Oakwood historic area to the memory and spirit of both Indians and homesteaders who loved the Rondell area and the James River.

Erected
1990 by Rondell Sunshine Circle of the International Order of the Kings Daughters and Sons.

1.
With regards to the DAR maker mentioned above:

Monuments Markers Memorials of Brown County
(page 34)

Site Designation: Oakwood Indian Trading Post (Rondell)
Location: Brown Count Highway 25 (gravel-surface, 146 Street) east side of James River, approximately 200 yards north of road in flood plain ... [ or Brown County Highway 25, east side of James River 6 miles east and 5 miles south of Warner -- use Brown County 14 to approach BCH 25 (146 Street).

The memorial boulder is affixed with a bronze plaque which states:
Oakwood / Indian Trading Post / Rondell / Established in 1835 / Important in / South Dakota History / marker by / MacPherson Chapter / Daughters of the American Revolution / and Dacotah Society Children / of the American Revolution / Aberdeen South Dakota

This bronze plaque was dedicated by above groups in 1933, (Nearby is a similar marker dedicated in 1990 by the Rondell Sunshine Circle of the Internation Order of the King's Daughters and Sons.)

Note since the Rondell Sunshine Circle marker was moved to Stratford, South Dakota the D.A.R. marker may have been moved also.
    — Submitted March 22, 2024, by Carolyn Sanders of Plano, Texas.

3. Stratford, South Dakota