League City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

League Park

A Texas Sesquicentennial Project

Inscription. Located in the heart of League City, this historical park and its native Live Oak trees are dear to the hearts of all the people of League City. In this Texas Sesquicentennial year, the "City of Live Oaks and Friendly Folks" decided to make this, our first city park. A representation of what it might have looked like near the turn of the century, when League city was founded. Drawing on our most precious resource, our community spirit and our sense of civic pride, the city of League City. The patrons of the Parks Foundation and the League City Sesquicentennial Committee coordinated efforts to improve the park, the results of which are dedicated today. The project which took almost a year to complete, was funded solely through donations from our people, businesses and civic groups. In its first 150 years, the great State of Texas has been known for its people and its spirit of accomplishment. The people of League City are proof that this spirit lives. It is to this Texas spirit and to the spirit of League City that we dedicate these improvements for future generations.

Erected 1986 by League City.

2. The view of the League Park Marker from the park