San Leon in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Leon Cemetery

Inscription. The old section of this cemetery was in use at least as early as the 1890s as part of the town of North Galveston that was created in 1891 from the original 1837 Republic of Texas townsite of San Leon. Destroyed in the 1900 Storm, the town was sold in 1910 to Congressman Joe Eagle, who restored the San Leon name. In 1920, Eagle deeded the old burial ground, as well as the entire block one, to San Leon for a community cemetery. Many graves and markers have been lost to early storms and erosion. Overseen by the San Leon Cemetery Committee since 1958, this site records the heritage of this area of Galveston County.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

In Galveston on the rain-darkened and gusty morning of Saturday, September 8, 1900, newspaper readers saw, on page three of the local Daily News (see GALVESTON NEWS), an early-morning account of a tropical hurricane prowling the Gulf of Mexico. On the previous day Galveston had been placed under a storm warning by the central office of the Weather Bureau (now the National Weather Service) in Washington, D.C. A one-column headline announced, "Storm in the Gulf." Under that, a small subhead proclaimed, "Great Damage Reported on Mississippi and Louisiana Coasts-Wires Down-Details Meagre." The story, only one paragraph long, had been sent out of New Orleans at 12:45 A.M. that same day, but it added nothing to the information presented in the headlines. Additional details were
unavailable "owing to the prostration of the wires." Beneath the New Orleans report appeared a brief local story: "At midnight the moon was shining brightly and the sky was not as threatening as earlier in the night. The weather bureau had no late advice as to the storm's movements and it may be that the tropical disturbance has changed its course or spent its force before reaching Texas." Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on November 30, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The entrance to the San Leon Cemetery