Five Points in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

SunTrust Bank

Inscription. [Main marker]
SunTrust Bank played a key role in the New South's economic growth in the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries and became the largest bank headquartered in Georgia. In 1891 the Georgia General Assembly chartered the Commercial Travelers' Savings Bank in Atlanta. In 1893 the renamed Trust Company of Georgia moved into the South's first “skyscraper” located at this site. Ernest Woodruff became president of Trust Company in 1904 and under his leadership the company orchestrated a series of mergers that secured the bank's position as Georgia's leading financial institution. In 1919 Trust Company provided underwriting services to The Coca-Cola Company, and the two institutions drove Georgia's economic growth in the mid-twentieth century. In 1985 Trust Company merged with SunBanks Inc., becoming SunTrust Bank. In 2019 SunTrust merged with BB&T to create Charlotte, NC-based Truist Financial Corporation.

[Time Capsule}
This wall contains
a sealed copper box
of mementoes from
the year 1972
Trust Company of Georgia

[Plaque]
The Prophecy of John C. Calhoun November 13, 1845
“Such is the formation of the country between the Mississippi Valley and the Southern Atlantic coast, from the course of the Tennessee, Cumberland and Alabama
rivers, and the termination of the various chains of the Alleghany Mountains, that all the railroads which have been projected or commenced. Although each has looked only to its local interest, must necessarily unite at a point in DeKalb County, in the state of Georgia, called Atlanta, not far from the village of Decatur, so as to constitute one entire system of roads, having a mutual interest each in the other, instead of isolated rival roads.

“At that point the Charleston and Savannah roads, each aiming at a connection with the great Mississippi Valley, meet, and from that point the State of Georgia is engaged in constructing a railroad to terminate at Chattanooga, on the Tennessee River, above the Suck, which passes south of the western terminus of that chain of the Alleghanies which throws the water on the one side into the Mississippi and on the other into the Atlantic.

“With this trunk, the road from Memphis to LaGrange will meet with the Decatur railroad around the Muscle Shoals at Tuscumbia and the extension of that road to the Georgia trunk near Rome. With the same trunk, the road projected from Nashville will meet at Chattanooga, and the Knoxville and Highwassee, already graded, will fall in with it at a point not far from Rome.

“So if we turn south from Memphis to the railroad from Vicksburg to Jackson and the projected roads from Grand Gulf
2. SunTrust Bank Time Capsule
and Natchez, it will be seen by reference to the map that they that they must all unite in their eastern extension at some point on the ridge between the Mississippi and Tombigbee, and thence in their extension toward the south Atlantic ports, must necessarily unite with the railroad now partially completed between Montgomery on the Alabama and West point on the Appalachicola and unite at the same place with the Charleston and Savanah roads and the Georgia trunk.

“So again the short railroad from New Orleans to Lake Ponchartrain leads by navigation through Lake Ponchartrain to Mobile and thence by the Alabama to Montgomery. To the same point, the projected railroad from Pensacola leads through the Montgomery railroad.

“If we cast our eyes further to the northeast, we will find that the projected railroad from Richmond to Kanawha or Ohio, in its southwestern branch, must necessarily pass through Abingdon down the valley of the Holstein to Knoxville and thence to the same point — the whole thus constituting from the remarkable formation of the country one entire system of roads uniting at a great central point, through which the whole have a common interest, each in the completion of the other, each increasing its particular prosperity from the prosperity of the whole.”
Excerpt from address on taking the chair of the Southwestern Convention
at
Memphis, November 13th, 1845. Cralle's “Works” Vol. 6-Page 176

Erected 2019 by Georgia Historical Society • SunTrust Bank. (Marker Number 60-29.)

institution, including its history. (Submitted on November 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)