Downtown Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgia Dome

Inscription. Completed in three years, the $214 million, 71,996-seat Georgia Dome opened in August 1992 as the world's largest cable-supported domed stadium, serving as the home of the NFL's Atlanta Falcons for 25 seasons. The stadium hosted some of the world's most prestigious sporting and entertainment events, welcoming more than 37 million guests and generating an economic impact of $7 billion dollars. More than 1,400 events took place here, including two Super Bowls (1994, 2000), Olympic events (1996), NCAA Men's Final Four (2002, 2007, 2013), NCAA Women's Final Four (2003), 23 SEC college football championships, the annual Chick-fil-A Bowl, and two seasons as home court for the NBA's Atlanta Hawks (1997-99). In 2012, the Georgia World Congress Center Authority and the Falcons agreed to build Mercedes-Benz Stadium, which opened in 2017. The Dome was demolished on November 20, 2017.

Erected 2018 by Georgia Historical Society • Georgia World Congress Center Authority. (Marker Number 60-26.)

1. Georgia Dome. Wikipedia entry on the stadium. (Submitted on November 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Georgia Dome: A look back at 25 years of sports history. Photo slideshow of the stadium's quarter-century run. (CNN, posted Jan. 19, 2017) (Submitted on November 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Georgia Dome Imploded In Downtown Atlanta. NewsChannel 5 (now Fox 5) live coverage of the venue reduced to rubble
The Home Depot Backyard, the area between the marker and Mercedes Benz Stadium, was the site of the Georgia Dome.
by nearly 5,000 pounds of explosives. (Uploaded Nov. 20, 2017) (Submitted on November 30, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Dreman1731 via Wikipedia/Public domain, 2008
3. The Georgia Dome