Near Franklin in Pendleton County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Murder of Ambrose Meadows

Pendleton County Civil War Landmark

Inscription. At this site on May 10th, 1862, Rev. Ambrose Meadows was murdered by Union Troops. Samuel Johnson, a union who was present, wrote the following: "Col. Zigler of my regiment ordered Capt. McCall with Company B out to investigate the the report that their scout had brought to camp of the fight that had taken place near the home of Mr. Meadows. Col. Zigler, and Major Creps of an Ohio regiment, went with them and a short distance up the creek they met Meadows, arrested him and charged him with harboring their enemies. He explained his innocence and begged for a fair trial, but the men were too enraged to listen to him and Major Creps shot him, and the mill and home were burned. Capt. McCall told it later to me that he had begged Col. Zigler not to burn the home and put the mother and children out, but without avail. This was a cruel and wanton murder."

This marker is located in the front yard of the gray house in photo 3, a private residence.